PARKS FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the reservation season for El Paso County Parks?

Our reservation season runs from April 1-Oct. 31st.

What are the park hours?

Our Regional Parks are open from 5 a.m. to 9 p.m. Community Parks and Open Spaces are open from Dawn to Dusk.

Can I swim or boat in any of the ponds located on Park Property?

We prohibit swimming and the use of any type of watercraft in our parks. (Section 8.3 and 8.5 El Paso County Parks Rules and Regulations)

Can I fly my Drone or RC Aircraft on Park Property?

No, currently it is prohibited to fly drones or RC aircraft at any El Paso County Park property, this also includes all open spaces. (Section 8.6 El Paso County Parks and Rules and Regulations)

Can I bring my dog or horse to your parks?

Dogs and horses are welcome in all of our parks and trails, and open spaces open to the public with the exception of the Paint Mines Interpretive Park and the Nature Center Trails.

Do you allow alcohol in any of your parks?

We prohibit the consumption of alcohol, marijuana, and/or illegal substances on any El Paso County Park property. (Section 9.1 El Paso County Parks Rules and Regulations)

Do you have a shooting range at any of your park properties?

No, we do not, however, the Cheyenne Mountain Shooting Complex is available and open to the public. For More information visit https://carson.armymwr.com/programs/cheyenne-mountain-shooting-complex. We also have an archery range located at Bear Creek Regional Park for more information visit https://communityservices.elpasoco.com/parks-and-recreation/bear-creek-regional-park/

Can I open carry in the park?

Park users may open carry firearms, however, the discharge of firearms is unlawful pursuant to rule 8.4 of the Parks Rules and Regulations. Open carry within any El Paso County Building is prohibited. Firearms shall include any pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, air gun, gas-operated gun, spring gun, or B-B gun, whether loaded or unloaded. Law enforcement officers are the only personnel exempt from this rule.

Do I have to reserve the Tennis Court or Archery Range if I want to use them?

No, you do not, you are more than welcome to use them on a first come first serve basis. However, reservations are required for organized or commercial use.

I am interested in joining the Bear Creek Community Gardens who is the contact?

You may contact, Karen Stith at (719) 634-4433 or visit http://www.bearcreekgardens.org/

Do I have to reserve a pavilion to have a picnic at the park?

All pavilions may be used on a first-come, first-serve basis, however, patrons who have reserved a pavilion have priority. Persons using a reserved pavilion will be asked to leave. If you would like to reserve a pavilion you can do so by visiting https://communityservices.elpasoco.com/facility-reservations/.

I would like to use your field for my team’s soccer practice; do I need to reserve it?

Yes, ALL organized sports leagues must reserve the fields and provide proof of insurance and pay a damage deposit. For more information call 520-7529.

Can I have my wedding in any of your parks?

Yes, you can. Please be aware that if you are using the Wedding Gazebo at Fox Run, the Fields, or the Pavilions, we strongly suggest a reservation. We may also require a permit for your event. Please call the office if you are planning a wedding in an El Paso County Park.

We are having my child’s birthday party at the park, and we would like to bring a bounce house. Do we need to do anything special?

We consider a pavilion rental with a bounce house to be a special event; therefore, you will need to obtain a permit from our office. We must have 30 days’ advance notice and there will be processing fees included with your regular reservation. For more information call (719) 520-7529.

Do I have to keep my dog on a leash in your parks?

Dogs must be leashed at all times, with the exception of designated dog parks. Please note dogs and horses are not permitted on the Nature Center Trails or Paint Mines Interpretive Park due to the delicate nature of the park. (Section 8.7b El Paso County Park Rules and Regulations)

Can I camp overnight in any of your parks?

Camping is prohibited in all El Paso County Parks, Trails, and Open Spaces.

Do the pavilions have electricity?

Electrical outlets are available in select facilities; however, usage may not exceed 15 amps. If you exceed the amperage it may cause a blown fuse; consequently, park staff will be unavailable to provide a fix. We do not guarantee electricity with any pavilion reservation.

Can I ride my electric bike on El Paso County Park Property?

Yes, Class I and Class II Electrical Assisted Bicycles may be used on El Paso County Parks regional trails which are 8’ – 10’ wide improved surface trails (gravel or concrete). Use of electric bikes on natural surfaced single or double track trails is prohibited.

Class I E-Bikes are defined as ​equipped with a motor that aids only when the rider is pedaling and that ceases to aid when the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour.

Class II E-Bikes are defined as Equipped with a motor that aids regardless of whether the rider is pedaling but ceases to aid when the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour.

All other E-Bikes are prohibited. (Section 6.7 El Paso County Park Rules and Regulations)

For more information on any of the above questions contact the Park Administration office at (719)520-7529.

BCRP pavilions